School News

2019 Minnetonka Awards for Child-Centered Excellence Winners
2019 Minnetonka Awards for Child-Centered Excellence Winners

Join Us!
Celebration of Excellence Awards Event
Thursday, May 16
Reception 6 p.m. | Program 7-8:30 p.m.
MHS Arts Center

Awards for Child-Centered Excellence in Teaching

  • Liz Leingang, Clear Springs Elementary
  • Emily Langan, Deephaven Elementary
  • Tarah Cummings, Excelsior Elementary
  • Jessica Stephens, Groveland Elementary
  • Carly Brown, Minnewashta Elementary
  • Allison Wachutka, Scenic Heights Elementary
  • Lisa Turner, Minnetonka Community Education Center
  • Anna Schoeneberger, Minnetonka Middle School East
  • Courtney Ziebarth, Minnetonka Middle School West
  • Beowulf Boswell, Minnetonka High School
  • Stephanie Lolich, Minnetonka High School

Employee Awards for Child-Centered Excellence

  • Pete Dymit, Principal, Minnetonka Middle School East
  • Ann Foss, Nurse
  • Lynda Hartmann, Paraprofessional, Minnetonka Middle School East
  • Zina Hilgers, Cook Manager, Minnewashta Elementary
  • Debbie Kopischke, Paraprofessional, Groveland
  • Kathryn Larsen, Receptionist/Communications Assistant, District Service Center
  • Randy Phillips, Head Custodian, Minnetonka Community Education Center
  • Nicholas Pyzdrowski, Assistant Site Leader for Explorers Club, Minnetonka Community Education Center

Team Award for Excellence in Child-Centered Collaboration

Minnetonka High School Kitchen Staff, which includes Patricia Brandt, Eleanor Brown, Lita Cantin, Sue Dubois, Laurie Dutton, Becky Gehrke, Katherine Hansen, Dana Ketts, Sui Kiang, Sharla Koski, Pamela Laland, Kimberly Lundgren, Patrick Murphy, Derek Nelson, Jennifer Niland, Douglas Reitan, Angela Sammon, Jacki Schelling, Darryl Schorle, Christie Schweiger, Julie Thompson, Deb Waldenmaier and Sheri Weisser

Spinnaker Awards

  • Alerus
  • Dan Book/Maple Grove Cycle
  • Jana Budke
  • John Groton
  • Heidi Nauman
  • Ingrid Roberts

VANTAGE Gold Partner Awards

  • Jackie Gibney/Jacobs Marketing
  • Anne Spaeth/The Lynhall

Brad Board Award for Excellence in Elementary Education
Paul Johnson, Kindergarten Teacher at Groveland Elementary

Charlie Parnell Award for Excellence in Special Education
To be announced soon

Joyce Gustafson Memorial Award
To be announced soon

Community Education Volunteer/Business Partner Awards

To be announced soon

Awards Announced on May 16 at the Celebration of Excellence Awards Event

  • Employee Service Awards honoring 20, 25, 30 and 35 years
  • 2020 Minnesota Teacher of the Year Nominees
  • Ross McGlasson Award for Leadership in Community Service

Presidential Academic Award Recipients

Learn More



More News

MME Student Wins Congressional App Challenge

Dris Elamri, a student at Minnetonka Middle School East, submitted his app lemonAYD to the Congressional App Challenge. He claimed first place for Minnesota's 3rd Congressional District.

Child-Centered Excellence Awards- Nominations Open!

Nominations are open for the annual Awards for Child-Centered Excellence. You are invited to nominate an outstanding educator, staff member or volunteer who is contributing to excellence in our district. Nominations must be submitted by March 1.