Veterans

We are proud of our alumni who are Veterans and those currently serving in the Armed Forces. Thank you for your service!

If you or someone you know is a Minnetonka graduate, a Veteran or active military member, and is not listed below, please contact us at alumni@minnetonka.k12.mn.us or 952-401-5006.


Graduating
Class
NameDetails
1931 (Excelsior)Melvin Colby (deceased)Army
1935Alfred John BottkeArmy
1935 (Excelsior)James Thomas (deceased)Army
1937 (Excelsior)Fred Thomas (deceased)Army
1938 (Excelsior)Harold "Jim" LeesNavy
1938 (Excelsior)Rufus C. Jefferson (deceased)Coast Guard
1938 (Deephaven)Stewart Smith (deceased)Navy
1939 (Excelsior)Bob WilliamsMarine Corps
1940 (Excelsior)Donald ThomasArmy
1940 (Deephaven)Dr. Kenneth SmithNavy
1941 (Deephaven)Benton Gerald "Tony" Johnson (deceased)Navy
1941Leonard Koehnen (deceased)Air Force
1941 (Deephaven)Robert "Bob" Hullsiek (deceased)Air Force
1941 (Deephaven)Robert Carlson (deceased)Air Force
1942 (Deephaven)Orin Crosby
1942 (Deephaven)Thomas GowenCoast Guard
1943Gale FullerCoast Guard
1943Kenneth Koehnen (deceased)Navy
1943 (Excelsior)Lee HermannArmy
1944Eugene KoehnenArmy
1944 (Deephaven)William Dorsey Smith (deceased)Navy
1945 (Excelsior)Hugh "Oz" AreyAir Force, Army, Navy
1945
(Excelsior)
Irving JohnsonArmy
1945 (Excelsior)Jerry GibsonNavy
1945 (Excelsior)Richard Alan De Guise (deceased)Army
1946John FlinkArmy
1946George HoldenNavy
1946John E. LeeNavy, Air Force
1946Lee WilliamsNavy
1947John NormanArmy
1947 (Deephaven)Richard Lee (deceased)National Guard
1948Carl HoffmanAir Force
1948Gordon Koehnen (deceased)Air Force
1948 (Excelsior)Herbert Schmidt (deceased)Army
1948 (Excelsior)Lowell JergensAir Force
1948Rodney ThompsonAir Force
1949Gene R. ClappNavy, Army
1949 (Excelsior)James MoffetNavy
1949 (Excelsior)Phillip "Bud" HaleyNavy
1949 (Excelsior)Richard "Bud" Thomas (deceased)Army
Graduating
Class
Name Details
1950 (Deephaven)Charles "Chuck" LobbAir Force, Air Force Reserves
1950 (Deephaven)George E. LeuerArmy
1950John Sommer (deceased)Navy
1950Patrick BrickleyNavy
1951Alan ClappNavy
1951Dick PetersonNavy
1951Harlin OlanndMarine Corps
1951
Jim BinghamNavy
1951Kent PasseArmy
1951Richard EvansNavy
1951 (Deephaven)Russ HolmanArmy
1951 (Deephaven)Tom LaHayeArmy
1951 (Deephaven)Virgil Andrada (deceased)Army
1951Wayne NickhamAir Force
1952Howard Babock
1952Larry Spooner (deceased)Marine Corps
1952Walter BergNavy
1953Arthur FredricksonNavy
1953Don StewartArmy
1953Frank JohnsonMarine Corps
1953Milt Brooks (deceased)Air Force
1953Penny Martinson (deceased)Army
1953Perry MartinsonArmy
1953Reginold Frost (deceased)
1953William ParsonageArmy
1954Patricia MeathAir Force
1955Anthony McKeownNavy
1955Lowell A. VetterMarine Corps
1955Richard VosmekArmy
1955Ted SundinAir Force
1956Carl "Bud" Kollmeyer (deceased)Navy
1956David KliefgenNavy
1956Dennis MooreNavy
1956Douglas KrugerAir Force
1956Ellis ThomasNavy
1956James Smith (deceased)Navy
1956John Bradford "Brad" ReevesMarines
1956Kenneth NikinsArmy
1956Lowell LundAir Force
1956Richard HannerNavy
1956Richard MuellerNavy
1956Robert KlevenAir Force
1957Betty (Joswick) BlodgettAir Force
1957John TiltonArmy
1957Allan W. Rife, Sr.Army
1957Allen SchneiderArmy
1957David McRae (deceased)Navy
1957George CranbrookArmy
1957John "Al" TiltonArmy
1957John BlodgettAir Force
1957Joseph MoyleArmy
1957Leroy FooteNavy
1957Lloyd TroendleArmy
1957Ron JohnsenNavy
1958David CrozierArmy
1958John CranbrookArmy
1958John KleinheskelMarine Corps
1958Jon SeirupArmy
1958Phil GaraghtyArmy
1959Alicejean (Leigh) DodsonArmy
1959Daryl WedanNavy
1959Gary PetersonArmy
1959Jerry ClarkMarine Corps
1959John TendallAir Force
1959Joseph De GuiseMarine Corps
1959Lee HehlAir Force
1959Robert SageNavy
1959Thomas HafnerMarine Corps
Graduating ClassNameDetails

1960

Bill Blood

Army

1960

Bill Naegele

Army

1960

Bill Oakley

Navy

1960

Bob Petersen

Marine Corps

1960

Curtis Black

Army

1960

Dean Rizer

Army

1960

James Hanner

Navy

1960

James Kraft

Navy

1960

John Sorflaten

Air Force

1960

Lester "Lee" Davis

Army

1960

Michael Alberg (deceased)

Air Force
1960

Steve Workman

Navy
1960

Tom Penn

Army
1960

Tom Tallakson

Army
1960

Wayne Terry

Marine Corps

1961

Bob Azarski

Army
1961

Bob McClain

Marine Corps

1961

Bob Wostrel

Army

1961

Bruce Adomeit

Army
1961

Dan Bradford

Navy, Air Force

1961

David Bartsch

Army National Guard

1961

Don Trick

Navy

1961

Francis "Butch" Colby

Navy

1961

Gary Johnson

Army Reserve

1961

Jim Glover

Army

1961

Jim Hatch

Army

1961

Jim Lenhart

Marine Corps

1961

John Boertjens

Army Reserve

1961

Kent Dolan

Navy

1961

Larry Nelson

Navy

1961

Larry Potter

Navy

1961

Les Allen (deceased)

Army

1961

Mike Morgan

Navy

1961

Steve King

Navy

1961

Stu Peterson

Army

1961

Wayne Johnson

Army

1961

William Thomas

Marine Corps

1962Arthur JohnsenArmy
1962Darrel DixArmy
1962Dave RodemNavy
1962Gil Vander Ham (deceased)Army
1962Jerry MartinMarine Corps
1962Jim JohnsonArmy Reserves
1962Tom GriffinArmy
1963Alan FletcherMarine Corps
1963Bernie Teske (deceased)Marine Corps
1963Bruce TridenNavy
1963Charles "Chuck" Scott
Army
1963Daniel LangvaNavy
1963Edward TerryMarine Corps
1963Eric EastmanNavy
1963Gary Richard DavisNavy
1963Grant GustafsonMarine Corps
1963James WilsonAir Force
1963Jim McKinneyArmy
1963John Michael HortonNavy
1963Keith WassmundAir Force
1963Lloyd HammerstromAir Force
1963Marty Benson (deceased)Marine Corps
1963Patrick GorbinArmy
1963Paul FinsnessArmy
1963Richard "Dick" EngebretsonNavy
1963Richard "Dick" GerberdingNavy
1963Richard WagnerArmy
1963Ross PetersonMarine Corps
1963Thomas LarsonArmy
1963Willy SkadsbergNavy
Graduating
Class
NameDetails
1964Alan PedersonMarine Corps
1964Bill GriffinNavy
1964Chic AndingArmy
1964Chuck PillsburyCoast Guard
1964Crosby ReayMarine Corps
1964Gary BlesiNavy, Army
1964Jeffrey DolanAir Force
1964Jim Bean (deceased)Marine Corps
1964Jeremy "Jerry" BrownAir Force
1964Jim ShermanArmy
1964Jim YorkArmy
1964Joe Mullen
1964Joe SmithNavy, Army
1964John A. Moorhead, Jr.Army
1964John HansenMarine Corps
1964John HegranesMarine Corps
1964Keith JohnsonNavy
1964Leon GoldenmanAir Force
1964Mike FotyNavy
1964Michael "Mike" GeorgeMarine Corps
1964Michael SmegalNavy
1964Ronald KohlsArmy
1964Steve Wolfe
1964Ted RobbMarine Corps
1964Thomas HodelArmy
1964William FleuryNavy
1965Allen "Trey" LabattArmy
1965Bob WeberArmy
1965Brian MahinNavy
1965Charles "Chuck" HamMarine Corps, Navy
1965Charles "Chuck" Lundeen (deceased)Air Force
1965Charles RyeArmy
1965Chris BollisArmy
1965Dale Granger (deceased)Army
1965Dan AustinMarine Corps
1965Dave LeitzmanAir Force
1965Dave WalkerArmy
1965David BerscheitNavy
1965David KonerzaAir Force
1965David ScottMarine Corps
1965David SwanNavy
1965Don LundmanArmy
1965Ed SorensonArmy
1965Eugene J. MillerMarine Corps
1965Gary DavisNavy
1965Gary ThompsonArmy
1965Harley KesterMarine Corps
1965James "Jim" MackieAir Force
1965James AdsemNavy
1965John RyanArmy
1965John SimcoxNavy
1965John ReynoldsArmy
1965John SatherAir Force
1965Judy Vander HamNavy
1965Karl PetersenNavy
1965Ken FitzGeraldNavy
1965Mike OlundArmy
1965Patrick HanilyArmy
1965Peter HolmgrenArmy
1965Ray ThuftedalArmy
1965Raymond OlsenArmy
1965Robert CarruthArmy
1965Robert SchneiderAir Force
1965Roger Kittleson (deceased)Marine Corps
1965Ronald "Ron" MielkeAir Force
1965Sandra Strom-GiesekeAir Force
1965Steve SappNavy
1965Steve TroxellNavy
1965Steven Canfield (deceased)Air Force
1965Terry KnutsonArmy
1965Terry LeDellArmy
1965Thomas "Tom" SheltonArmy
1965Thomas McKinneyNavy
1965Tom PetersonAir Force
1965Tom SelsethArmy
1965William "Bill" ArmstrongNavy
1965Win "Gilbert" PeirsolArmy

Graduating
Class
NameDetails
1966Charles Asp (John Dotseth)Marine Corps
1966Cornell AndersonAir Force
1966Mark MinklerArmy
1966Bruce JohnsonArmy
1966Cullen AndersonArmy
1966Daniel HannahNavy
1966David HillArmy
1966David WorkmanNavy
1966Donald GerberdingNavy
1966Greg RiceNavy, MN Air National Guard
1966Jacqueline Ellershaw HodgesNavy
1966James ReayArmy
1966Jeffrey AgrellArmy
1966Jim MeyersNavy
1966John K. BarnesNavy
1966John KellyArmy
1966Linda (Heger) BakerNavy
1966Lowel LundAir Force
1966Mark MinklerArmy
1966Michael "Mike" Edmondson (deceased)Marine Corps
1966Michael HoopsNavy
1966Russell Schober (deceased)
1966Steven Wheeler (deceased) Army
1967Arnold C. MillerArmy
1967Jan YorkArmy
1967Jerry BrunerMarine Corps
1967John HanleyNavy
1967John KellyArmy
1967Kenneth Franet (deceased)Army
1967Michael HalleckMarines
1967Paul LaidigMarine Corps
1967Richard SeglerMarine Corps
1967Robert BurtonNavy
1967Wayne Robertson Navy
1968David ThomasArmy
1968Donald MerharAir Force
1968Geoffrey GipsonAir Force
1968James SatherArmy
1968Jerry MooreNavy Reserve
1968Kenneth NelsonNavy
1968Kevin CochranNavy
1968Patricia (Phillippi) ThompsonArmy
1968Randy SwereyArmy
1968Steve CobbAir Force
1968Tim ReayArmy
1968Thomas LohstreterNavy
1968Tommy Knopick (deceased)Army
1968William M. JonesArmy
1969Bob LoweArmy
1969David GreskovicsAir Force
1969Drew SwansonArmy
1969Dwight JohnsonArmy
1969Gregory G. OginNavy
1969Jeff ColbyArmy
1969Keith KrugerCoast Guard
1969Michael MasonNavy
1969Mike CruikshankArmy
1969Paul ThourAir Force
1969Richard ReevesNavy
1969Scott BelfryMarine Corps
1969Scott LeverMarine Corps
1969Steve BeckmanMarine Corps
1969Tom KroupaArmy

Graduating
Class
Name Details
1970Geoffrey EcoffArmy
1970Rufus C. JeffersonMarine Corps
1970Thomas NelsonArmy
1971Barbara (Lush) HendersonArmy
1971Craig GustafsonArmy
1971Gary LehmkuhlAir Force
1971John DeVaneyAir Force
1971John ZimmerNavy
1971Joy (Davis) FruenAir Force
1971Kevin Kask Army
1971Robert PolitteMarine Corps
1971Paul StadsklevArmy
1971Terry AndersonArmy
1972Dale PolitteMarine Corps
1972Hank Morgän

Army
1972Karla PetersonNavy
1972Lindy "Paul" LeachArmy
1972Raymond JohnsonNavy
1972Richard JacobsonArmy
1972Tim MasonNavy
1972Tom TimbergArmy
1973Ann (Stranik) LundArmy, Army Reserves
1973Dana Sotherlund
1973Daniel Kinzer
1973James ConklinAir Force
1973Larry BrauchleNavy
1973Michael PerraultNavy
1973Terry LeonardArmy
1973Tim StodolaNavy
1973Todd CasterArmy
1974Barb ReevesArmy
1974Barbara ChaseNavy
1974Bob SorensonArmy
1974Carl BoertjensNavy
1974Dave OsmonsonNavy
1974Gerald OlsonMarine Corps
1974Larry JohnsonNavy
1974Paul DeVaneyAir Force
1974Scott S. ScheurichNavy
1974Shelley KluzArmy
1974Steve ForceNavy
1975Brad SmithCoast Guard
1975Dave ForceAir Force
1975Don HansenCoast Guard
1975Jennifer (Johnson) Knutson
1975Jerri HaavenArmy
1975Jonathan "Jon" HoaglundArmy
1975Paul MaraArmy
1975Scott HogensonNavy
1975Todd CherlandCoast Guard
1976Doug Thomas Navy
1976Helen (Feichtinger) FederlineArmy
1976Jim CoeArmy
1976Mary JordanArmy
1976Melanie (Paul) HaleArmy
1976Scott ReidArmy
1976Steven ShermockNavy
1976Tim GriepArmy
1976Tim SeifertArmy
1977Bruce Benton David Johnson (deceased)Navy
1977Doug HansenNavy
1977James KaufmanMarine Corps
1977Mike ShieldsNavy
1978David WellsNavy, Air Force
1978Doug HaugenArmy Reserves
1978Jeffrey S. SearsArmy
1978Mike McGuireAir Force
1978Rich HolcombNavy
1978Terrance SmithNavy
1979Alan WintersArmy
1979Brad BrooksArmy
1979Brad JohnsonMarine Corps
1979Brent FlaskerudNavy
1979Elizabeth "Betsy" Holt (deceased)Air Force
1979Kurt ShaddrickAir Force
1979Nancy (Bittermann) BrownNavy
1979Ricardo BrooksMarine Corps
1979Robert ClayborneMarine Corps
1979Terry KellyMarine Corps
Graduating
Class
NameDetails
1980Anthony WoitallaAir Force, Army
1980Bill ForceAir Force
1980David ChinanderAir National Guard
1980Donald OlsonAir Force
1980James KohnkeNavy
1980James P. Sarafolean IINavy
1980Jim KinzerArmy, Army Reserves
1980Marty BackusArmy
1980Tamara (Wells) AzurasNavy
1981Bill McCloskeyNavy
1981David HuntingtonArmy
1981Jeff KinzerArmy
1982Bradley RosenbergerNavy
1982Brett BrooksArmy
1982Carter FairfieldMarine Corps
1982Cathy CornishAir Force
1982Daniel OttNavy
1982Daniel SvardalArmy
1982Erik Simonson
1982Jay R. CherlandNavy
1982Jeff MeyersAir Force
1982John J. Ziegler IIIAir Force
1982Mary LundAir Force
1982Michael BrinkhausAir Force, Air National Guard
1982Michael GlacuumAir Force
1982Peter TurnerNavy
1982Scott ShepardNavy
1982Ted MillerArmy
1983Alan TollefsonAir Force
1983Dean GraupmannArmy
1983Duncan ClyborneArmy
1983Layne BeckmanArmy
1983Mark OswaldNavy
1983Paige GreenMarines
1983Tom KloudaArmy Reserve
1984Daniel LarsonMarine Corps
1984Robert GundersonAir Force
1985Jens GotthardsenRoyal Danish Army
1985Chuck FrizelleNavy
1985David MeyersAir Force
1985Deborah (Huber) Ford
1985Eugene StauberArmy
1985Ryan OpelArmy
1986Jeff RenlundNavy
1986Juli (Wolter) GemplerNavy
1986Kristoffer K. CoxAir Force
1986Leo MorenoAir Force
1987James GarriganAir Force
1987Joel JohnsonNavy
1987Lisa WalzNavy
1987Mark ScholleArmy
1987Perry MeyerNavy
1988Jim CochranCoast Guard
1988Tim WoodNavy
Graduating
Class
Name Details
1990Brett MenneNavy
1990Danielle MinorMarine Corps
1990Dave ThulArmy National Guard
1990Justin EiselArmy
1990Keri (Schreiber) SingletonAir Force
1990Ned BruceNavy
1990Susan (Sponagle) MoffetNavy
1991Corby KoehlerArmy National Guard
1991Jeremy BowersNavy
1992Anthony ArditoNavy
1992Jacques BaumerAir Force
1992Jamie KrugerArmy Reserve
1992Jeremy MeyerMarine Corps
1992John MorrisonArmy National Guard
1992Ken WitschorikArmy Reserve
1992Kurt WitschorikArmy Reserve
1992Matt LeBrunArmy National Guard
1992Matthew WisegarverArmy
1992Michael HawleyArmy Reserve
1993Scott BarnacleAir Force
1994Keith BarnacleAir Force
1994Andrew HachtmanArmy
1994Daniel DvorakAir Force
1994Justin BrisleyNavy
1995Ben OsbornArmy
1995Jody (Brandt) PedersonMarine Corps
1995Kristina SchobeyArmy
1995Mike RingerAir Force Reservce
1995Scott HedtkeNavy
1995Todd JohnsonArmy
1996Brandon ThompsonNavy
1996Geoffrey ZahnAir Force
1996Jim PanacopolousAir Force
1996Ryan RichardNavy
1996Sam ErwinMarine Corps
1996Scott GerlingArmy
1997Andrew FlorNavy
1997Chad ShenkAir Force
1997Heather SweetserArmy
1997Jennifer KreislerNavy Reserve
1997Ryan AmbroseAir Force
1998Adam RislundMarine Corps
1998Kyle FransdalAir Force
1999Elizabeth (Follese) FransdalAir Force
1999Brian MosleyMarine Corps
1999Edmund NevinMarine Corps
1999Elizabeth (Baresch) HargroveAir Force
1999Gary SlaterMarine Corps
1999Jeff MathiowitzArmy National Guard
1999Kathleen (Mattson) SharpeArmy Reserve
1999Matt ThompsonArmy
1999Mike AyotteArmy
Graduating
Class
Name Details
2000Kellen "Casey" McDonaldArmy National Guard
2000Matthew LommelArmy
2000Matthew RaddeMarine Corps
2000Peter NorgaardNavy
2000Ross StadsklevArmy
2000Sean EngelNavy
2000Steven CampMarine Corps
2001Bill AyotteArmy
2002Karen WaldorfArmy
2002Stein ThorbeckArmy
2003Jeremy Hamilton
2003Peter ShenkAir Force
2003Wade RaddeMarine Corps
2004Andrew McDonaldArmy
2004Jordan HelgesenMarine Corps
2004Liz (Ayotte) BaxterArmy
2004Michael KerberMarine Corps
2004Robert WoldMarine Corps
2004Tyler GustafsonNavy
2006Jonathan OwensMarine Corps
2006Kelly Fischer
2007Bobby MillerMarine Corps
2007Christopher ShortreedMarine Corps
2007Cory JohnsonNavy
2007Daniel CarbonneauMarine Corps
2007Timothy ShortreedMarine Corps
2008Austin LangAir Force
2009Daniel BenedictMarine Corps
2009Greyson HensleyArmy
2010Alex Altricher-LattnerMarine Corps
2010Mike McCullumMarine Corps
2011Kristian EdsonAir Force
2012Kaia HanksMarine Corps
2012Thomas KrantzArmy Reserves
Graduating
Class
NameDetails
Bud HarrisNavy
Clifford Charles SampsonNavy
James West SampsonNavy
Larry Opfer