Award Honorees

1991 Varsity Swim Team​​
1991 Varsity Swim Team​​

In the early 1990's, the Minnetonka Swim and Dive Team was a force to be reckoned with. The team won the State Championship in 1990 and again in 1991, 1992, 1993, 1996 and 1997.

Of all these years, it is the 1991 team that stands out as the year that put the team on the map.

With the help of their coaches Tim Daly, Tim Hullsiek and Crissy Curry, the team was undefeated in dual meets and won almost every invitational that year. Along the way, the team set meet, pool and school records at every turn.

At the State Championship, the team won with 282 points. The second place team (Apple Valley) didn't even come close with a score of only 214. Seven of the 12 events at the state meet were won by Minnetonka - the 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle, 200 Individual Medley, 50 Freestyle, 1 Meter Diving, 100 Butterfly, 100 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay, 100 Backstroke, 100 Breaststroke and the 400 Freestyle Relay.

The team also set five state records and one national record at the State Championship: 500 Freestyle by Jeff Dragsten (4:31.37); 100 Breaststroke by Aaron Shapley (57.01); 400 Freestyle Relay by Scott Gagner, Brad Grabham, Thayer Thompson and Jeff Dragsten (3:07.12); 50 Freestyle by Scott Gagner (20.85); and the 200 Medley by Jeff Dragsten, Aaron Shapley, Brad Grabham and Scott Gagner – which was also a national record (1:33.31).

In addition, the 1991 Boys Swim and Dive Team set many other records that year:

  • Nine pool records were set: 200 Freestyle (1:46.27), 200 Individual Medley (2:01.90), 50 Freestyle (21.51), 100 Freestyle (46.99), 500 Freestyle (4:41.18), 200 Freestyle Relay (1:30.88), 100 Backstroke (54.08), 100 Breaststroke (59.97), 400 Freestyle Relay (3:16.84)
  • Ten school records were set: 200 Medley Relay (1:33.31), 200 Freestyle (1:42.04), 200 Individual Medley (1:54.44), 50 Freestyle (20.85), 100 Freestyle (45.83), 500 Freestyle (4:31.37), 200 Freestyle Relay (1:29.19), 100 Backstroke (52.93), 100 Breaststroke (57.01), 400 Freestyle Relay (3:07.12)
  • Seven section records: 200 Medley Relay (1:37.69), 200 Individual Medley (1:57.86), 50 Freestyle (21.23), 100 Freestyle (47.13), 200 Freestyle Relay (1:29.19), 100 Breaststroke (58.54), 400 Freestyle Relay (3:12.28)

The varsity swim and dive team members included Aaron Shapley, Andy Johnson, Bob Rivers, Brad Grabham (co-captain), Chris Holmquist, Cubby Campbell, Dan Swanson, Gus Zinn, Jeff Dragsten, Josh Smith, Lyle Peterson, Max Zinn, Nate Reader, Scott Gagner, Sean Krueger, Thayer Thompson and TJ Reutiman (co-captain).

"The team was composed of a tight knit group of guys who spent a lot of their free time, as well as practice time, together," explained Brad Grabham. "The coaching staff was also the best in the state."


You must be logged in to post a comment.
2017 Alumni Award Honorees
Lori Palmer '65

Received the Distinguished Alumni Award on Sept. 16, 2017.

Marty Benson '63

Inducted (posthumously) into the Skippers Hall of Fame on Sept. 16, 2017.

Howard Young

Inducted into the Faculty Hall of Fame on Sept. 16, 2017.

Walt "Doc" West​

Inducted posthumously into the Faculty Hall of Fame on Sept. 17, 2016.